CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L88295

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated October 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number A69486, is a woman’s tailored double-breasted suit-type jacket that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The jacket has three panels that are sewn together lengthwise. The jacket features a notched-lapel collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 7 button closures, 2 front slanted welt knit pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.

The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division